Local

List Of Minnesota Lawmakers Who Declined July Pay

View Comments
Minnesota Government Shutdown

 

ST. PAUL, Minn. (AP) — According to payroll offices in the state House and Senate, 62 Minnesota state lawmakers deferred their July 1 paycheck as the state government shutdown got under way. Democratic Gov. Mark Dayton is also declining his paycheck during the shutdown.

 

Here’s a breakdown of which lawmakers did what. Some lawmakers who did not decline their pay have said they would donate it to charity, but a comprehensive list was not available.

 

Senators who declined their July pay:

 

— Michelle Benson, R-Ham Lake; John Carlson, R-Bemidji; Roger Chamberlain, R-Lino Lakes; Ted Daley, R-Eagan; John Harrington, DFL-St. Paul; Bill Ingebrigtsen, R-Alexandria; Amy Koch, R-Buffalo; Ted Lillie, R-Lake Elmo; Tony Lourey, DFL-Kerrick; James Metzen, DFL-South St. Paul; Jeremy Miller, R-Winona; Carla Nelson, R-Rochester; Julie Rosen, R-Fairmont; Dave Senjem, R-Rochester.

 

In addition, three senators requested too late that their salary be withheld but asked their salaries be withheld going forward. They are Gary Dahms, R-Redwood Falls; John Pederson, R-St. Cloud; and Kathy Sheran, DFL-Mankato.

 

Senators who accepted their July pay:

 

— Tom Bakk, DFL-Cook; Linda Berglin, DFL-Minneapolis; Terri Bonoff, DFL-Minnetonka; David Brown, R-Becker; Richard Cohen, DFL-St. Paul; Al DeKruif, R-Madison Lake; Scott Dibble, DFL-Minneapolis; Michelle Fischbach, R-Paynesville; Paul Gazelka, R-Brainerd; Chris Gerlach, R-Apple Valley; Joe Gimse, R-Willmar; Barb Goodwin, DFL-Columbia Heights; Dan Hall, R-Burnsville; David Hann, R-Eden Prairie; Linda Higgins, DFL-Minneapolis; Gretchen Hoffman, R-Vergas; John Howe, R-Red Wing; Michael Jungbauer, R-East Bethel; Kenneth Kelash, DFL-Minneapolis; Benjamin Kruse, R-Brooklyn Park; Gary Kubly, DFL-Granite Falls; Keith Langseth, DFL-Glyndon; Ron Latz, DFL-St. Louis Park; Warren Limmer, R-Maple Grove; Doug Magnus, R-Slayton; John Marty, DFL-Roseville; Mary Jo McGuire, DFL-Falcon Heights; Geoff Michel, R-Edina; Scott Newman, R-Hutchinson; Sean Nienow, R-Cambridge; Gen Olson, R-Minnetrista; Julianne Ortman, R-Chanhassen; Sandra Pappas, DFL-St. Paul; Mike Parry, R-Waseca; Larry Pogemiller, DFL-Minneapolis; Roger Reinert, DFL-Duluth; Ann Rest, DFL-New Hope; Claire Robling, R-Jordan; Tom Saxhaug, DFL-Grand Rapids; Katie Sieben, DFL-Newport; Rod Skoe, DFL-Clearbrook; Dan Sparks, DFL-Austin; LeRoy Stumpf, DFL-Plummer; Dave Thompson, R-Lakeville; David Tomassoni, DFL-Chisholm; Patricia Torres Ray, DFL-Minneapolis; Ray Vandeveer, R-Forest Lake. Charles Wiger, DFL-Maplewood; Pam Wolf, R-Spring Lake Park.

 

House members who declined their July pay:

 

— Paul Anderson, R-Starbuck; Tom Anzelc, DFL-Balsam Township; Joe Atkins, DFL-Inver Grove Heights; John Benson, DFL-Minnetonka; Kurt Bills, R-Rosemount; Kathy Brynaert, DFL-Mankato; Lyndon Carlson, DFL-Crystal; Tony Cornish, R-Good Thunder; Roger Crawford, R-Mora; Denise Dittrich, DFL-Champlin; Connie Doepke, R-Orono; Keith Downey, R-Edina; Steve Drazkowski, R-Mazeppa; Sondra Erickson, R-Princeton; Andrew Falk, DFL-Murdock; Pat Garofalo, R-Farmington; Mindy Greiling, DFL-Roseville; David Hancock, R-Bemidji; Melissa Hortman, DFL-Brooklyn Park; Sheldon Johnson, DFL-St. Paul; Phyllis Kahn, DFL-Minneapolis; Debra Kiel, R-Crookston; Kate Knuth, DFL-New Brighton; Carolyn Laine, DFL-Columbia Heights; Ann Lenczewski, DFL-Bloomington; Diane Loeffler, DFL-Minneapolis; Kathy Lohmer, R-Lake Elmo; Jenifer Loon, R-Eden Prairie; Tim Mahoney, DFL-St. Paul; Pat Mazorol, R-Bloomington; Carolyn McElfatrick, R-Deer River; Carol McFarlane, R-White Bear Lake; Terry Morrow, DFL-St. Peter; Joe Mullery, DFL-Minneapolis; Erin Murphy, DFL-St. Paul; Mary Murphy, DFL-Hermantown; Rich Murray, R-Albert Lea; Kim Norton, DFL-Rochester; Michael Paymar, DFL-St. Paul; Bev Scalze, DFL-Little Canada; Peggy Scott, R-Andover; Steve Simon, DFL-St. Louis Park; Linda Slocum, DFL-Richfield; Chris Swedzinski, R-Ghent; Paul Thissen, DFL-Minneapolis; John Ward, DFL-Brainerd; Doug Wardlow, R-Eagan; Ryan Winkler, DFL-Golden Valley.

 

House members who accepted their July pay:

 

— Jim Abeler, R-Anoka; Bruce Anderson, R-Buffalo Township; Diane Anderson, R-Eagan; Sarah Anderson, R-Plymouth; King Banaian, R-St. Cloud; Bob Barrett, R-Shafer; Michael Beard, R-Shakopee; Mike Benson, R-Rochester; Mark Buesgens, R-Jordan; Bobby Joe Champion, DFL-Minneapolis; Karen Clark, DFL-Minneapolis; Kurt Daudt, R-Crown; Greg Davids, R-Preston; Jim Davnie, DFL-Minneapolis; Matt Dean, R-Dellwood; Bob Dettmer, R-Forest Lake; David Dill, DFL-Crane Lake; Kent Eken, DFL-Twin Valley; Dan Fabian, DFL-Roseau; Mary Franson, R-Alexandria; Patti Fritz, DFL-Faribault; Kerry Gauthier, DFL-Duluth; Steve Gottwalt, R-St. Cloud; Marion Greene, DFL-Minneapolis; Glenn Gruenhagen, R-Glencoe; Bob Gunther, R-Fairmont; Tom Hackbarth, R-Cedar; Rod Hamilton, R-Mountain Lake; Rick Hansen, DFL-South St. Paul; Alice Hausman, DFL-St. Paul; Jeff Hayden, DFL-Minneapolis; Debra Hilstrom, DFL-Brooklyn Center; Bill Hilty, DFL-Finlayson; Mary Liz Holberg, R-Lakeville; Joe Hoppe, R-Chaska; Frank Hornstein, DFL-Minneapolis; Larry Hosch, DFL-St. Joseph; Larry Howes, R-Walker; Thomas Huntley, DFL-Duluth; Kory Kath, DFL-Owatonna; Tim Kelly, R-Red Wing; Andrea Kieffer, R-Woodbury; Mary Kiffmeyer, R-Big Lake; Lyle Koenen, DFL-Clara City; John Kriesel, R-Cottage Grove; Morrie Lanning, R-Moorhead; Ernie Leidiger, R-Mayer; Mike LeMieur, R-Little Falls; John Lesch, DFL-St. Paul; Tina Liebling, DFL-Rochester; Leon Lillie, DFL-North St. Paul; Tara Mack, R-Apple Valley; Carlos Mariani, DFL-St. Paul; Paul Marquart, DFL-Dilworth; Joe McDonald, R-Delano; Denny McNamara, R-Hastings; Carly Melin, DFL-Hibbing; Rena Moran, DFL-St. Paul; Mark Murdock, R-Ottertail; Pam Myhra, R-Burnsville; Michael Nelson, DFL-Brooklyn Park; Bud Nornes, R-Fergus Falls; Tim O’Driscoll, R-Sartell; Gene Pelowski, DFL-Winona; Joyce Peppin, R-Rogers; John Persell, DFL-Bemidji; Branden Petersen, R-Andover; Sandra Peterson, DFL-New Hope; Jeanne Poppe, DFL-Austin; Duane Quam, R-Byron; Tom Rukavina, DFL-Virginia; Linda Runbeck, R-Circle Pines; Tim Sanders, R-Blaine; Joe Schomacker, R-Luverne; Ron Shimanski, R-Silver Lake; Nora Slawik, DFL-Maplewood; Steve Smith, R-Mound; Kirk Stensrud, R-Eden Prairie; Tom Tillberry, DFL-Fridley; Paul Torkelson, R-Nelson Township; Dean Urdahl, R-Grove City; Bruce Vogel, R-Willmar, Jean Wagenius, DFL-Minneapolis; Torrey Westrom, R-Elbow Lake; Kelby Woodard, R-Belle Plaine; Kurt Zellers, R-Maple Grove.

View Comments
blog comments powered by Disqus