WCCO EYE4 LOGO WCCO Radio wcco-eye-white01, ww color white

Movie Blog: Full Twin Cities Film Fest Slate Announced

View Comments
Eric Henderson Eric Henderson
Eric Henderson joined the WCCO.COM web team in June 2006 and currently...
Read More
Today's Most Popular Video
  1. Full Interview: Jesse Ventura Talks After Trial
  2. 4 Things To Know For 7/30
  3. Remarkable Softball Player Gets A Look At His Dream Job
  4. Lake Calhoun Hosting Paddle For Humanity
  5. The Lowdown: 'N Sync Album & 'Sharknado 2'

The lineup for the 2013 Twin Cities Film Fest has just been announced, and it includes more than a couple potential Oscar contenders.

The fest will open with a screening of Nebraska, the latest from director Alexander Payne (The Descendants, Election). The movie stars Bruce Dern and Will Forte as a father and son who trek from Montana to Nebraska in pursuit of a million-dollar lottery prize the former is convinced he’s won. Dern won an award at Cannes for his performance, and many expect him to figure into this year’s best actor race.

Nebraska screens on October 17 at 7 p.m. All screenings during the fest will take place at the Kerasotes Showplace ICON Theater at West End.

The roster also includes screenings of Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom, starring Idris Elba as Nelson Mandela, The Armstrong Lie, the latest documentary from the Oscar-winning filmmaker Alex Gibney (Taxi to the Dark Side), and the highly-anticipated adaptation of the Pulitzer and Tony Award-winning play August: Osage County, starring Meryl Streep, Julia Roberts, Sam Shepherd and Margo Martindale.

The fest also serves as a showcase for some of Minnesota’s brightest film talents. Two movies of particular note: Pollywogs, by Karl Jacob, and the horror movie Delivery, by Minnesota natives Brian Netto and Adam Schindler.

For ticket information, check out the film fest’s website.

——-

Here is the full schedule of screenings:

October 17
7 pm:  Nebraska (Alexander Payne)

October 18
12 pm:  The Search for Simon (Martin Gooch)
2 pm:  American Cycle (Baruh Benjamins and Fernando del Valle)
4:30 pm: Gladiators: The Uncertain Future of American Football (Todd Trigsted)
6:45 pm: Trust, Greed, Bullets & Bourbon (Scott Kawczynski)
9 pm: We Are What We Are (Jim Mickle)

October 19
10:30 pm: American Meat (Graham Meriwether)
1 pm: Rain Man (Barry Levinson)
4 pm: Forev (Molly Green & James Leffler)
6:30 pm: Winter in the Blood (Alex & Andrew Smith)
6:45 pm: Bahamian Son (Andrew Melby)
9 pm: Screwed (John Wynn)
9:15 pm: Truth or Dare (Jessica Cameron)

October 20
10 pm: Cafeteria Man (Richard Chisolm)
12:15 pm: Brasslands (Meerkat Media Collective)
2:30 pm: Farah Goes Bang (Meera Menon)
5 pm: Family Shorts (Conor Holt, Sandra Capra, John Gigrich, Rob Walstead, Alexander Cooney, Alaina L. Lewis, John Gigrich, Kris Dunlap, Beth Vang)
7:15 pm: Diamond on Vinyl (J.R. Hughto)
9:30 pm: The Search for Simon (Martin Gooch)

October 21
6:15 pm: MN’s Best Shorts BLOCK 1 (Karl Warnke, Geoff George, Dan Delano, Vincent Gargiulo, Mason Makram, Daniel Stessen, Chars Bonin)
8:45 pm: Ghost Light (John Gaspard)

October 22
6:30 pm: The Armstrong Lie (Alex Gibney)
9:30 pm: They Will Outlive Us All (Patrick Shearer)

October 23
4 pm: Beyond Right and Wrong: Stories of Justice and Forgiveness (Lekha Singh, Roger Spottiswoode)
6:15 pm: MN’s Best Shorts BLOCK 2 (John Heimbuch, Brittany Gustafson, Kevin Horn, John Karsko, Peter Baehr, John Akre, John Gigrich)
6:30 pm: The Liability (Craig Viveiros)
8:30 pm: How I Live Now (Kevin Macdonald)
9 pm: Casual Encounters (Will McCord)

October 24
12:30 pm: MCTC Shorts (MCTC Students)
2 pm: Forty Years From Yesterday (Robert Machoian & Rodrigo Ojeda-Beck)
4 pm: The Big Noise (Dominic Pelosi)
6 pm: The One Who Loves You (Katharyn Grant)
6:30 pm: One Chance (David Frankel)
8:30 pm: The Appearing (Daric Gates)
9:15 pm: Drunk Wedding (Nick Weiss)

October 25
11:30 pm: Antarctica: A Year On Ice (Anthony Powell)
1:45 pm: Gladiators: The Uncertain Future of American Football (Todd Trigsted)
4 pm: Tapia (Eddie Alcazar)
6:15 pm: Bloom Series (Jeet-Kei Leung)
6:30 pm: Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom (Justin Chadwick)
9 pm: A Method (Paul von Stoetzel)
9:45 pm: Delivery (Brian Netto)

October 26
10:45 pm: Remote Area Medical (Jeff Reichert & Farihah Zaman)
1 pm: Pollywogs (Karl Jacob and T. Arthur Cottam)
3 pm: Last Vegas (Jon Turteltaub)
5:45 pm: Wild Blue (Josh Hope)
6 pm: August: Osage County (John Wells)
8:30 pm: Nothing Without You (Xackery Irving)

View Comments
blog comments powered by Disqus