WCCO EYE4 LOGO WCCO Radio wcco-eye-red01, ww color red

WCCO Radio Rally: October 25th

View Comments
(credit: CBS)

(credit: CBS)

The playoffs are here!  Tonight the section playoffs get started and it’s “one and done”.  Find out how the teams stack up.  Here’s this week’s rundown for the WCCO High School Radio Rally!

WCCO Radio Power Poll Week 6:
1. Eden Prairie- 7-0 (defending 6A champions and Lake Winner)
2. Maple Grove- 8-0 (Northwest Suburban North Division Champion)
3. Rosemount- 7-1 (South Suburban Champion)
4. East Ridge- 7-1 (First outright Suburban East Title)
5. Osseo- 7-1 (Northwest Suburban West Division Champion)
6. Owatonna- 8-0 (Big 9 Champion)
7. Chaska- 8-0 (Missota Champion)
8. Hutchinson- 8-0 (Defending 4A champions and Wright County East Title)
9. Rogers- 8-0 (Mississippi 8 Blue Division Winners)
10. St. Paul Central- 8-0 (St. Paul City Champs)

Honorable Mention…
Minneapolis Washburn (Minneapolis City Title)
South St. Paul (Classic Suburban Co-Champions)
Mankato West (Big 9 runner-up)
Lakeville North (South Suburban runner-up)
Wayzata (Lake runner-up)
DeLaSalle (Unbeaten in Tri-Metro Conference)
Totino-Grace (Two losses this season to Eden Prairie and Osseo)

MVP of the Week for Games October 4th
Minneapolis Washburn Senior Running Back Jeff Jones. The top rated college recruit had 269 yards, 5 touchdowns on 21 carries in the win over Henry in the regular season finale.

Key Games of the Week presented by Chris Rooney Home Experts, “Selling Every Lifestyle” for Friday, 10/25/13

Opening night of the 6A Playoffs:
Section 3
Park at Eastview
Eagan at Lakeville South

Section 4
Mounds View at White Bear Lake
Stillwater at Cretin-Derham Hall

Section 5
Centennial at Blaine
Coon Rapids at Totino-Grace

Section 6
Minnetonka at Edina
Shakopee at Prior Lake

Tune in Friday night at 8:00 for Steve Thomson and the High School Radio Rally on News Radio 830 WCCO!  He’ll have all the scores, game updates and more from around the state.

View Comments
blog comments powered by Disqus