MINNEAPOLIS (WCCO) — WCCO-TV has been nominated for 21 Emmys at the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (NATAS), Upper Midwest Regional Emmy Awards.

The nominations include three nominations for best newscast in markets 1 through 20 — best daytime newscast, best evening newscast and best weekend newscast — as well as overall station excellence.

Also nominated were Jason DeRusha and Jamie Yuccas for best anchor, and Jennifer Mayerle for best general assignment reporter.

This year’s award winners will be announced on Oct. 3 at a gala to be held at the Radisson Blu Hotel in Bloomington, Minn.

Here is the full list of nominations received by WCCO-TV:

01A: Newscast – Daytime – Markets 1-20

WCCO 4 News This Morning

  • Michael J Caputa, News Director
  • Bess Ellenson, Executive Producer
  • Nikki Muehlhausen, Producer
  • Mike Verlo, Producer
  • Jason DeRusha, Anchor
  • Jamie Yuccas, Anchor
  • Matt Brickman, Meteorologist
  • Kim Johnson, Reporter
  • Nina Moini, Reporter
  • Sandra Lind, Producer
  • Mike Haberman, Producer
  • Jason Thiel, Director

02A: Newscast – Evening – Markets 1-20

WCCO 4 News 10pm

  • Michael J Caputa, News Director
  • Matt Liddy, Executive Producer
  • Kristin Morris, Producer
  • Amelia Santaniello, Anchor
  • Frank Vascellaro, Anchor
  • Chris Shaffer, Meteorologist
  • Mark Rosen, Sports Anchor
  • John Lauritsen, Reporter
  • Jennifer Mayerle, Reporter
  • Kim Johnson, Reporter
  • Wendy Bridenstine, Director

03A: Newscast – Weekend Markets 1-20

WCCO 4 News Sunday 10pm

  • Michael J Caputa, News Director
  • Tracy Perlman, Producer
  • Angela Davis, Anchor
  • Mike Binkley, Anchor
  • Lauren Casey, Meterologist
  • Mark Rosen, Sports Anchor
  • Nina Moini, Reporter
  • Esme Murphy, Reporter
  • Dave Hillestad, Director
  • Chris Cruz, Photographer
    Dymanh Chhoun, Photographer

08A: Feature News Report – Light Single Story/Series

  • No Rest in Retirement – WCCO-TV
    Rachel Slavik, Reporter
    David Porter, Photographer

12B: Politics/Government – Program

U.S. Senate Debate – WCCO-TV

  • Michael J Caputa, News Director
  • Matt Liddy, Producer
  • Esme Murphy, Host
  • Pat Kessler, Host
  • Adam Chernow, Director

13: Children (12 & Under)

Kylie’s Kids – WCCO-TV

  • Kylie Bearse, Reporter/Producer
  • Kris Berg, Editor
  • Robyn Black, Photographer
  • Bob Cowan, Photographer
  • Bob Hernandez, Photographer
  • Tony Peterson, Editor
  • David Porter, Editor

15: Education/Schools

  • Dancing Away the Bullies – WCCO-TV
    Rachel Slavik, Reporter
    Carly Danek, Photographer

16A: Health – Single Story

  • Living with Memory Loss – WCCO-TV
    Liz Collin, Reporter
    Tom Aviles, Photographer

18A: Historic/Cultural/Nostalgic – Single Story

  • Last Train To Midway – WCCO-TV
    Tracy Perlman, Producer
    Aaron Goodyear, Photographer/Producer
    Carly Danek, Photographer
    David Porter, Photographer
    Dave Wertheimer, Photographer
    Bill Hudson, Reporter

20A: Sports – News Story

Hopkins’ Sports Super-Family – WCCO-TV

  • David McCoy, Reporter
  • Carly Danek, Photojournalist

20B: Sports – News Series

The State of Hockey – WCCO-TV

  • David McCoy, Reporter
  • Aaron Goodyear, Photojournalist

24: Informational/Instructional – Single Story

Detecting Danger – WCCO-TV

  • Jennifer Mayerle, Reporter
  • Tom Aviles, Photographer

Good Question – WCCO-TV

  • Heather Brown, Reporter
  • Jose Pascual, Photographer

31B: Community/Public Service (PSAs) – Campaign

Make Good Happen – WCCO-TV

  • Casey Kespohl, Creative Director
  • Scott Wooldridge, Director/Executive Producer
  • Errol Allmacher, Cinematographer/Editor
  • Travis Kobs, Editor/Graphic Animation
  • Max Huber, Producer
  • Will Meiss, Producer
  • Tom Aviles, Photographer

32B: Promotion: News – Image

WCCO: Content is King – WCCO-TV

  • Casey Kespohl, Creative Director
  • Jodi Oelfke, Producer/Editor
  • Scott Wooldridge, Director/Executive Producer
  • Errol Allmacher, Cinematographer

34: Overall Excellence

  • WCCO-TV
    Brien Kennedy, General Manager

38A: Director – Newscast, Live or Recorded Live

  • Traditionally Directed Noon Newscast – WCCO-TV
    Adam Chernow, Director

40B: Graphic Arts – Animation

  • William Madej Holiday Composite – WCCO-TV 

42A: On-Camera Talent – Anchor – News

  • Jamie Yuccas – WCCO-TV
  • Jason DeRusha– WCCO-TV

42E: On-Camera Talent – Reporter – General Assignment

  • Jennifer Mayerle– WCCO-TV
Comments