By WCCO-TV Staff

MINNEAPOLIS (WCCO) — Since Minnesota students returned to in-person classes last month, there have been nearly 7,000 COVID-19 cases detected in schools across the state.

According to data updated Thursday by the Minnesota Department of Health, there have been 6,835 COVID-19 cases associated with Minnesota schools since Labor Day. In those cases, 27 students and 42 staff members have been hospitalized; three staff members have died.

In the last two weeks, nearly 1,000 schools have reported COVID-19 cases. Below are school buildings that have reported five or more cases during the latest two week period”

School buildings listed below reported 5 or more confirmed cases of COVID-19 in students or staff who were in the building while infectious during a two-week reporting period. Health officials say that school buildings listed may not have ongoing transmission.

School Buildings With Confirmed Cases

Anoka — Andover Elementary, Andover

Anoka — Andover High School, Andover

Anoka — Anoka High School, Anoka

Anoka — Anoka Middle School for the Arts, Anoka

Anoka — Avail Academy (Blaine K-8 Campus), Blaine

Anoka — Blaine High School, Blaine

Anoka — Blue Heron Elementary, Lino Lakes

Anoka — Cedar Creek Elementary School, Cedar

Anoka — Centennial High School, Circle Pines

Anoka — Centennial Middle, Lino Lakes

Anoka — Centerview Elementary, Blaine

Anoka — Centerville Elementary, Centerville

Anoka — Coon Rapids High School, Coon Rapids

Anoka — Coon Rapids Middle School, Coon Rapids

Anoka — DaVinci Academy, Ham Lake

Anoka — Early Childhood Center, Lino Lakes

Anoka — Fridley Middle, Fridley

Anoka — Northdale Middle, Coon Rapids

Anoka — PACT Charter School, Ramsey

Anoka — Park Terrace Elementary, Spring Lake Park

Anoka — Rice Lake Elementary, Lino Lakes

Anoka — Spring Lake Park Senior High, Spring Lake Park

Anoka — St. Francis High, Saint Francis

Anoka — St. Francis Middle, Saint Francis

Anoka — Sunrise Elementary, Blaine

Anoka — University Elementary, Blaine

Anoka — Westwood Intermediate and Middle School, Blaine

Becker — Frazee Elementary, Frazee

Beltrami — Blackduck Secondary, Blackduck

Benton — Mississippi Heights Elementary, Sauk Rapids

Benton — Pleasant View Elementary, Sauk Rapids

Benton — Rice Elementary, Rice

Benton — Riverview Intermediate School, Sartell

Benton — Sauk Rapids-Rice Middle School, Sauk Rapids

Benton — Sauk Rapids-Rice Senior High, Sauk Rapids

Blue Earth — Kato Public Charter School, Mankato

Blue Earth – Mankato East Senior High, Mankato

Blue Earth — Mankato West Senior High, Mankato

Brow — Jefferson Elementary, New Ulm

Brown — New Ulm High School, New Ulm

Brown — New Ulm Middle School, New Ulm

Brown — Springfield Secondary, Springfield

Brown — St. Paul’s Lutheran, New Ulm

Carver — Bayview Elementary, Waconia

Carver — Bluff Creek Elementary, Chanhassen

Carver — Chanhassen Elementary, Chanhassen

Carver — Chanhassen High School, Chanhassen

Carve — Chapel Hill Academy, Chanhassen

Carver — Chaska Middle School West, Chaska

Carver — Pioneer Ridge Middle School, Chaska

Carve — Southview Elementary, Waconia

Carver — Southwest Christian High School, Chaska

Carver — St. John’s Lutheran School, Chaska

Carver — Waconia High School, Waconia

Carver — Waconia Middle School, Waconia

Carver — Watertown Mayer High, Watertown

Carver — Watertown-Mayer Elementary School, Watertown

Carver — Watertown-Mayer Middle, Watertown

Cass — Cass Lake-Bena Middle School, Cass Lake

Cass — Pillager Senior High School, Pillager

Cass — Pine River-Backus Elementary, Pine River

Cass — Pine River-Backus High School, Pine River

Chippewa — Montevideo Middle, Montevideo

Chippewa — SWWC ELC – Montevideo, Montevideo

Chisago — Chisago Lakes Middle, Lindstrom

Chisago — North Branch Middle, North Branch

Chisago — North Branch Senior High, North Branch

Chisago — Taylors Falls Elementary, Taylors Falls

Clay — Barnesville Elementary, Barnesville

Clay — Dilworth Elementary, Dilworth

Clay — Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton Middle Sch, Dilworth

Clay — Horizon Middle School, Moorhead

Clay — Moorhead High School, Moorhead

Clay — Robert Asp Elementary, Moorhead

Clay — S.G.Reinertsen Elementary, Moorhead

Clearwater — Bagley Elementary, Bagley

Clearwater — Bagley Secondary, Bagley

Crow Wing — Brainerd Senior High, Brainerd

Crow Wing — Eagle View Elementary, Breezy Point

Crow Wing — Forestview Middle, Baxter

Crow Wing — Pequot Lakes Middle, Pequot Lakes

Crow Wing — Pequot Lakes Senior High, Pequot Lakes

Dakota — Apple Valley Senior High, Apple Valley

Dakota — Black Hawk Middle, Eagan

Dakota — Burnsville High School, Burnsville

Dakota — Cedar Park Elementary, Apple Valley

Dakota — Cherry View Elementary, Lakeville

Dakota — East Lake Elementary School, Lakeville

Dakota — Echo Park Elementary, Burnsville

Dakota — Farmington High School, Farmington

Dakota — Greenleaf Elementary, Apple Valley

Dakota — Hastings Middle School, Hastings

Dakota — Highland Elementary, Apple Valley

Dakota — Kaposia Education Center Elementary, South Saint Paul

Dakota — Lakeville North High, Lakeville

Dakota — Lincoln Center Elementary, South Saint Paul

Dakota — Meadowview Elementary, Farmington

Dakota — Pinewood El., Eagan

Dakota — Riverview Elementary, Farmington

Dakota — Simley Senior High, Inver Grove Heights

Dakota — St. Croix Lutheran, West St. Paul

Dakota — Valley Middle, Apple Valley

Dakota — Woodland Elementary, Eagan

Dodge — Kasson-Mantorville Elementary, Kasson

Dodge — Kasson-Mantorville Middle School, Kasson

Dodge — Kasson-Mantorville Senior High, Kasson

Douglas — Alexandria Area High School, Alexandria

Douglas — Discovery Middle School, Alexandria

Douglas — Osakis Elementary, Osakis

Douglas — Osakis Secondary, Osakis

Douglas — Voyager Elementary, Alexandria

Faribault — Blue Earth Area Secondary, Blue Earth

Freeborn — Albert Lea High School, Albert Lea

Freeborn — Alden-Conger Secondary, Alden

Freeborn — Halverson Elementary, Albert Lea

Freeborn — Lakeview Elementary, Albert Lea

Goodhue — Zumbrota-Mazeppa Primary School, Zumbrota

Hennepin — Anthony Middle School, Minneapolis

Hennepin — Barton Open Elementary, Minneapolis

Hennepin — Benilde – St. Margaret’s, Saint Louis Park

Hennepin — Brooklyn Middle School, Brooklyn Park

Hennepin — Central Middle School, Eden Prairie

Hennepin — Champlin Park High School, Champlin

Hennepin — Creek Valley Elementary, Edina

Hennepin — Dayton Elementary, Dayton

Hennepin — Dowling Elementary, Minneapolis

Hennepin — Eagle Heights Spanish Immersion, Eden Prairie

Hennepin — Eagle Ridge Academy Charter School, Minnetonka

Hennepin — Earle Brown Elementary, Brooklyn Center

Hennepin — Edison Senior High, Minneapolis

Hennepin — Fernbrook Elementary, Maple Grove

Hennepin — Glen Lake Elementary, Minnetonka

Hennepin — Highlands Elementary, Edina

Hennepin — Hmong International Academy, Minneapolis

Hennepin — Holy Family Academy, Saint Louis Park

Hennepin — Jackson Middle, Champlin

Hennepin — Jefferson Elementary, Minneapolis

Hennepin — Kenny Elementary, Minneapolis

Hennepin — Kenwood Elementary, Minneapolis

Hennepin — Maple Grove Middle School, Maple Grove

Hennepin — Maple Grove Senior High, Maple Grove

Hennepin — Marcy Open Elementary, Minneapolis

Hennepin — Minnehaha Academy Mid & Lower Schools, Minneapolis

Hennepin — Minnetonka Senior High, Minnetonka

Hennepin — Nativity of Mary, Bloomington

Hennepin — North Academy Senior High, Minneapolis

Hennepin — Oak Point Elementary, Eden Prairie

Hennepin — Olson Elementary, Bloomington

Hennepin — Orono Intermediate Elementary, Long Lake

Hennepin — Oxbow Creek Elementary, Champlin

Hennepin — Park Center IB World School, Brooklyn Park

Hennepin — Parnassus Preparatory School, Maple Grove

Hennepin — Peter Hobart Elementary, Saint Louis Park

Hennepin — Providence Academy, Plymouth

Hennepin — Redeemer Christian Academy, Wayzata

Hennepin — Rice Lake Elementary, Maple Grove

Hennepin — Richfield Dual Language School, Richfield

Hennepin — Richfield Senior High, Richfield

Hennepin — Robbinsdale Armstrong Senior High, Plymouth

Hennepin — Robbinsdale Cooper Senior High, New Hope

Hennepin — Robbinsdale Spanish Immersion El., New Hope

Hennepin — Rogers Senior High, Rogers

Hennepin — Sanford Middle, Minneapolis

Hennepin — SB Maranatha Christian Academy, Brooklyn Park

Hennepin — Schumann Elementary, Long Lake

Hennepin — South View Middle, Edina

Hennepin — Southwest High School, Minneapolis

Hennepin — St. Charles Borromeo, Saint Anthony

Hennepin — St. John’s Lutheran, Corcoran

Hennepin — Twin Cities International Schools, Minneapolis

Hennepin — Washburn Senior High, Minneapolis

Hennepin — Wayzata High, Plymouth

Hennepin — Weaver Lake Science Math & Technology School, Maple Grove

Hennepin — Woodland Elementary, Brooklyn Park

Hennepin — Yinghua Academy, Minneapolis

Houston — Caledonia Elementary, Caledonia

Houston — Houston Secondary, Houston

Houston — La Crescent Senior High, La Crescent

Houston — La Crescent-Hokah Elementary, La Crescent

Houston — Spring Grove Secondary, Spring Grove

Hubbard — Nevis Elementary, Nevis

Hubbard — Park Rapids Area Century Elementary, Park Rapids

Isanti — Cambridge Primary School, Cambridge

Isanti — Cambridge-Isanti High School, Cambridge

Itasca — Bigfork Elementary, Bigfork

Itasca — Bigfork Secondary, Bigfork

Itasca — Grand Rapids Senior High, Grand Rapids

Itasca — King Elementary, Deer River

Jackson — Heron Lake-Okabena Secondary, Okabena

Kanabec — Mora Secondary, Mora

Kandiyohi — Kennedy Elementary, Willmar

Kandiyohi — MACCRAY East Elementary, Raymond

Kandiyohi — Willmar Senior High, Willmar

Kittson — Kittson Central Secondary, Hallock

Kittson — Tri-County Secondary, Karlstad

Koochiching — Falls Elementary, International Falls

Koochiching — Falls Secondary, International Falls

Koochiching — Littlefork-Big Falls Elementary, Littlefork

Lake — Minnehaha Elementary, Two Harbors

Lake of The Woods — Lake of The Woods Elementary, Baudette

Le Sueur — Tri-City United High School, Montgomery

Lyon — Lakeview Secondary, Cottonwood

Lyon — Marshall High School, Marshall

Lyon — Minneota Elementary, Minneota

Lyon — Minneota Secondary, Minneota

Lyon — Tracy Secondary, Tracy

Marshall — Warren Elementary, Warren

Marshall — Warren-Alvarado-Oslo Secondary, Warren

Martin — Fairmont Elementary School, Fairmont

Martin — Fairmont Jr./Sr. High School, Fairmont

McLeod — Hutchinson Middle, Hutchinson

McLeod — Hutchinson Park Elementary, Hutchinson

McLeod — Hutchinson Senior High, Hutchinson

McLeod — Hutchinson West Elementary, Hutchinson

McLeod — Lakeside Elementary, Silver Lake

Meeker — A.C.G.C. Secondary, Grove City

Meeker — Eden Valley Secondary, Eden Valley

Mille Lacs — Milaca Elementary, Milaca

Mille Lac — Princeton Intermediate School, Princeton

Mille Lacs — Princeton Middle School, Princeton

Morrison — Community Middle, Little Falls

Morrison — Little Falls Senior High, Little Falls

Morrison — Royalton Elementary, Royalton

Morrison — Royalton Middle School, Royalton

Mower — Austin Senior High, Austin

Mower — Banfield Elementary, Austin

Mower — Ellis Middle, Austin

Mower — Grand Meadow Senior High, Grand Meadow

Mower — I.J. Holton Intermediate School, Austin

Mower — Sacred Heart, Adams

Mower — Southgate Elementary, Austin

Nicollet — Dakota Meadows Middle School, North Mankato

Nicollet — Minnesota Valley Lutheran, New Ulm

Nicollet — Nicollet Senior High School, Nicollet

Nicollet — St. Peter High School, Saint Peter

Nicollet — St. Peter Middle School, Saint Peter

Nobles — Prairie Elementary, Worthington

Nobles — Worthington Middle, Worthington

Olmsted — Bamber Valley Elementary, Rochester

Olmsted — Bishop Elementary, Rochester

Olmsted — Byron Primary School, Byron

Olmsted — Byron Senior High School, Byron

Olmsted — Century Senior High, Rochester

Olmsted — Franklin Elementary, Rochester

Olmsted — Gage Elementary, Rochester

Olmsted — Holy Spirit, Rochester

Olmsted — Hoover Elementary, Rochester

Olmsted — Jefferson Elementary, Rochester

Olmsted — John Adams Middle, Rochester

Olmsted — John Marshall Senior High, Rochester

Olmsted — Kellogg Middle, Rochester

Olmsted — Longfellow Choice Elementary, Rochester

Olmsted — Mayo Senior High, Rochester

Olmsted — Rochester Math And Science Academy, Rochester

Olmsted — Stewartville Middle, Stewartville

Olmsted — Stewartville Senior High, Stewartville

Olmsted — Sunset Terrace Elementary, Rochester

Olmsted — Willow Creek Middle, Rochester

Otter Tail — Heart of The Lake Elementary, Perham

Otter Tail — New York Mills Secondary, New York Mills

Otter Tail — Viking Elementary School, Pelican Rapids

Pennington — Franklin Middle, Thief River Falls

Pine — Willow River Secondary, Willow River

Polk — Crookston Secondary, Crookston

Polk — East Grand Forks Senior High, East Grand Forks

Polk — Fertile-Beltrami Elementary, Fertile

Polk — Fosston Secondary, Fosston

Polk — Highland Elementary, Crookston

Polk — Magelssen Elementary, Fosston

Polk — New Heights Elementary, East Grand Forks

Polk — Our Savior’s Lutheran, Crookston

Ramsey — Community School of Excellence, St. Paul

Ramsey — Falcon Heights Elementary, Falcon Heights

Ramsey — Hill-Murray, Maplewood

Ramsey — Hmong College Prep Academy, Saint Paul

Ramsey — Matoska International, White Bear Lake

Ramsey — New Century School, Saint Paul

Ramsey — North Senior High, North Saint Paul

Ramsey — Roseville Area Senior High, Roseville

Ramsey — Saint Paul Music Academy, Saint Paul

Ramsey — St. Anthony Park Elementary, Saint Paul

Ramsey — Vadnais Heights Elementary, White Bear Lake

Ramsey — Valentine Hills Elementary, Arden Hills

Ramsey — White Bear North Campus Senior, White Bear Lake

Ramsey — White Bear South Campus Senior, White Bear Lake

Red Lake — Red Lake County Central Elementary, Plummer

Red Lake — Red Lake County Central High School, Oklee

Redwood — Cedar Mountain Secondary, Morgan

Redwood — Redwood Valley Middle, Redwood Falls

Redwood — Reede Gray Elementary, Redwood Falls

Redwood –Walnut Grove Elementary, Walnut Grove

Rice –Northfield Senior High, Northfield

Rock — Hills-Beaver Creek Elementary, Beaver Creek

Rock — Luverne Senior High, Luverne

Roseau — Roseau Elementary, Roseau

Roseau — Warroad High School, Warroad

Saint Louis — Cherry Elementary, Iron

Saint Louis — Cherry Secondary, Iron

Saint Louis — Hibbing High, Hibbing

Saint Louis — Mesabi East Elementary, Aurora

Saint Louis — Mesabi East Secondary, Aurora

Saint Louis — North Woods Secondary, Cook

Saint Louis — Vaughan Elementary, Chisholm

Scott –Eagle View, Elko New Market

Scott — Falcon Ridge, New Prague

Scott — Jordan High School, Jordan

Scott — Jordan Middle, Jordan

Scott — New Prague Middle School, New Prague

Scott — New Prague Senior High, New Prague

Scott — Prior Lake High School, Savage

Scott — Raven Stream Elementary, New Prague

Scott — Shakopee High School, Shakopee

Scott — Shakopee West Middle School, Shakopee

Scott — Westwood El., Prior Lake

Sherburne — Becker Intermediate Elementary, Becker

Sherburne — Becker Middle, Becker

Sherburne — Becker Primary, Becker

Sherburne — Becker Senior High, Becker

Sherburne — Elk River Senior High, Elk River

Sherburne — Salk Middle School, Elk River

Sherburne — Spectrum High School, Elk River

Sherburne — Westwood Elementary, Zimmerman

Sherburne — Zimmerman High School, Zimmerman

Sherburne — Zimmerman Middle, Zimmerman

Sibley — GFW Junior-Senior High School (Grades 6-12), Winthrop

Stearns — Avon Elementary, Avon

Stearns — Cathedral – John XXIII, Saint Cloud

Stearns — Eden Valley Elementary, Eden Valley

Stearns — Holy Family, Sauk Centre

Stearns — Kennedy Community School, Saint Joseph

Stearns — Melrose Elementary, Melrose

Stearns — Melrose Secondary, Melrose

Stearns — Oak Hill Community Elementary, Saint Cloud

Stearns — Pine Meadow Primary School, Sartell

Stearns — Prince of Peace Lutheran School, Saint Cloud

Stearns — Rocori Senior High, Cold Spring

Stearns — Sartell Middle, Sartell

Stearns — Sartell Senior High, Sartell

Stearns — Sauk Centre Elementary, Sauk Centre

Stearns — Sauk Centre Middle, Sauk Centre

Stearns — Sauk Centre Secondary, Sauk Centre

Stearns — St. Katharine Drexel, Saint Cloud

Stearns — Technical Senior High, Saint Cloud

Steele — Blooming Prairie Elementary, Blooming Prairie

Steele — Lincoln Elementary, Owatonna

Steele — Owatonna Middle School, Owatonna

Steele — Owatonna Senior High, Owatonna

Steele — Washington Elementary, Owatonna

Steele — Wilson Elementary, Owatonna

Stevens — Morris Area Elementary, Morris

Swift — Benson Secondary, Benson

Swift — Murdock Elementary, Murdock

Todd — Long Prairie-Grey Eagle Elementary, Long Prairie

Todd — Long Prairie-Grey Secondary School, Long Prairie

Wabasha — Plainview-Elgin-Millville 4-6, Elgin

Wabasha — Plainview-Elgin-Millville High, Plainview

Wadena — Menahga High School, Menahga

Wadena — Sebeka Secondary, Sebeka

Wadena — Wadena-Deer Creek Senior High, Wadena

Waseca — NRHEG Secondary, New Richland

Waseca — Waseca Intermediate School, Waseca

Waseca — Waseca Junior High, Waseca

Waseca — Waseca Senior High, Waseca

Washington — Crestview Elementary, Cottage Grove

Washington — East Ridge High School, Woodbury

Washington — Forest Lake Area Community School, Forest Lake

Washington — Forest Lake Area High School, Forest Lake

Washington — Forest Lake Area Middle School, Forest Lake

Washington — Mahtomedi Senior High, Mahtomedi

Washington — New Life Academy, Woodbury

Washington — O.H. Anderson Elementary, Mahtomedi

Washington — Oneka Elementary School, Hugo

Washington — Park High School, Cottage Grove

Washington — Scandia Elementary, Scandia

Washington — Skyview Community Elementary, Oakdale

Washington — St. Croix Catholic, Stillwater

Washington — Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater

Washington — Tartan Senior High, Oakdale

Washington — Wildwood Elementary, Stillwater

Washington — Woodbury High School, Woodbury

Washington — Woodbury Leadership Academy, Woodbury

Washington — Wyoming Elementary, Wyoming

Watonwan — Madelia Elementary, Madelia

Watonwan — Madelia Secondary, Madelia

Watonwan — St. James Middle/High School, Saint James

Watonwan — St. Paul’s Lutheran, Saint James

Wilkin — Rothsay Elementary, Rothsay

Winona — Goodview Elementary, Winona

Winona — Lewiston-Altura Secondary, Lewiston

Winona — Winona Middle, Winona

Winona — Winona Middle, Winona

Wright — Annandale Elementary School, Annandale

Wright — Buffalo Community Middle, Buffalo

Wright — Buffalo Senior High, Buffalo

Wright — Delano Elementary, Delano

Wright — Delano High School, Delano

Wright — Fieldstone Elementary School, Saint Michael

Wright — Monticello Senior High, Monticello

Wright — Prairie View Elementary School, Otsego

Wright — Prairie View Middle School, Otsego

Wright — Rockford Middle, Rockford

Wright — St. Michael-Albertville Middle East, Saint Michael

Wright — St. Michael-Albertville Middle West, Albertville

Wright — St. Michael-Albertville Senior High, Saint Michael

Wright — Tatanka Elementary STEM School, Buffalo